Community Resources

Important Numbers

Students may find they need help from resources outside of the university. Here is a list of important resources in the area and their phone numbers.

 

Ambulance, Fire, Police 911
Alcoholics Anonymous 946-1438
Aloha United Way Info & Referral 211
Bilingual Access Line 526-9724
Crisis Access Line 832-3100
Department of Emergency Management 723-8960
Domestic Abusive Hotline 841-0822
Domestic Violence Action Center 531-3771
Family Peace Center 832-0855
Hawaii Immigrant Justice Center 536-8826
HPU Food Pantry 544-1436
HPU Health Services Office 544-9361
HPU Military/Veterans Center 356-5222
Kalihi-Palama Health Center (Downtown) 792-5570
Legal Aid Society of Hawaii 536-4302
Love is Respect 1-866-331-9474
Narcotics Anonymous 734-4357
National Eating Disorder Association 1-800-931-2237
Poison Center 1-800-222-1222
Planned Parenthood of Hawaii 589-1149
Sex Abuse Treatment Center Hotline 524-7273
Suicide Prevention Lifeline 1-800-273-8255
Susannah Wesley Community Center 847-1535
Veterans Center 973-8387