Immigration Documents

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What do I need to submit in order to get my I-20/DS-2019?

Submit the following via email (i20@hpu.edu):

1. Statement of Financial Sponsorship (SFS) Form

2. Financial Documentation(s) – Bank statement/bank letter or other financial documents verifying funding for at least one academic year (see SFS form for further details). Documents should not be older than 6 months from the semester begin date.

 

I am transferring from another school in the United States. What documents do I need to submit?

Submit the following via email (i20@hpu.edu):

  1. Statement of Financial Sponsorship (SFS) Form
  2. Financial Documentation – Bank statement/bank letter or other financial documents verifying funding for at least one academic year (see SFS form for further details). Documents should not be older than 6 months from the semester begin date. 

 

What if I don’t have a passport?

You should immediately apply for a passport and notify OISS via email at i20@hpu.edu. Once obtained, please refer to the “Request I-20” page  for a detailed guide.

 

How long will it take for OISS to process my I-20?

OISS processes many I-20s each semester. Each student is important to us and we try to process everyone in a timely fashion. Please be sure that all your documents (financials, passport information, etc.) meet our requirements for a smooth transition process. 

 

Which address will my I-20/DS-2019 be mailed to?

We will mail out your immigration document to the address you have provided to us. Because we ship via DHL, DHL does not accept P.O Box addresses.

 

Can I have the tracking number of my immigration document?

Definitely. Once your document has been shipped, you will be notified with a tracking number.

 

What if I have yet to hear anything from OISS?

If you have been admitted, paid your $200 non-refundable deposit to RSVP, please the OISS department directly to follow up.

 

What documents do I need to bring for my visa interview?

Please refer to the “visa application” page for more information. Additionally, your I-20 will also be accompanied by the “Visa Steps” brochure for you to refer to.

 

I am a Canadian citizen. What do I need to do?

You do not need to apply for a student visa. However, you must still pay your SEVIS fee. Please refer to the “visa application” page for more information.

 

I am in the process of applying for a Green card (Permanent Residency) but have yet to be approved. Am I still considered an International student?

Yes! You will still be considered an international student and will need to submit relevant documents and apply for student visa. Please refer to the “Request I-20” page  for a detailed guide.

 

Why is the name on the I-20/DS-2019 different from what I have given you/preferred name?

The name on the I-20/Ds-2019 must match accordingly to your passport on the machine readable zone of your Passport Face page.

faq_passport