Student Activities

 Hawaii Pacific University

Presents

 6th Annual Light Up The Night 2013-2014

At the sixth annual Light Up the Night reception, presented by the Center for Student Life & First-Year Programs, these students and student organizations were recognized for their contribution to our University.

 

To all our students and clubs: Thank you for your hard work and dedication to our community - we are PROUD of you!

We honored the following students and student organizations:

 

Congratulations to all the students and Registered Student Organizations who were recognized at the Center for Student Life and First-Year Programs’ 6th Annual Light Up the Night reception on Friday, April 25th at Café Julia.  These students and student organizations were recognized for their contribution to our University.

 

To all our students and clubs: Thank you for your hard work and dedication to our community - we are PROUD of you!

We honored the following students and student organizations:

Kukui Lamakū Award in recognition of outstanding service, leadership, co-curricular and extracurricular involvement, and commitment to the improvement of student experiences by promoting a sense of pride and community at Hawai‘i Pacific University: Miina Huotari (Student Body President) and Peter Borcena (Campus Activities Board Chairperson)

Department/Program

Student

Student Title

Athletics - Cheer Team

Adrian Ramos

Cheer Team Graduate Assistant

Athletics - Dance Team

Kristin Januszewski

Dance Team Captain

Athletics-Campus Recreation

Ishly-Ann Agbayani

Campus Recreation Supervisor

Athletics-Campus Recreation

Kyle Novy-Riley

Campus Recreation Supervisor

Athletics-Campus Recreation

Molly Wetzel

Campus Recreation Supervisor

Athletics-Campus Recreation/Student Life and First-Year Programs

David Mendoza

Campus Recreation Supervisor/Da Freakshow Volunteer

Campus Activities Board

Doo Young Ra

General Member

Campus Activities Board

Viviana Mendez

Administration Director

Campus Activities Board

Haley Fillman

IT Director

Campus Activities Board

Justin Brown

Hawaii Loa Programmer

Campus Activities Board

Peter Borcena

Chairperson

Campus Activities Board/Sharky's Cove

Mylynne Simon

External Relations Director/Sharky's Cove Student Assistant

College of Business

Shawn Crowley

CBA Student Assistant

Faculty Support Center

Ali-Jacob Ishaque

Office Assistant

Faculty Support Center

Rebecca Zuckor

Office Assistant

First-Year Programs

Melody Artero

Orientation Leader

First-Year Programs

Monica Sweeney

Student Assistant

Honors Program

Lily Nazareno

University Scholar

Mathematics Department/RSO

Allison Diller

Computer Club President

Mathematics Department/Honors Program

Christina Bowen

S.T.E.M. Club President/University Scholar

Office of Admissions

Joycelyn Pollack

Telecounselor

Office of Admissions

Mariah Orta

Campus Visit Program Tour Coordinator

Office of Dean of Students

Avery Fukeda

Peer Academic Coach

Office of Dean of Students

Monique Ardans

Peer Academic Coach

Office of Dean of Students/School of Social Work

Kirsten Thornton

MSW intern

Residence Life

Tony Smith

Resident Advisor - Mokihana Hall

Residence Life

Len Drumheller

Super Hall Coordinator

Residence Life

Carolyn Doppler

Project Night Life Committee Member

Residence Life

Emily Thermos

Health and Wellness Committee Member

Residence Life/Student Life and First-Year Programs

Tierra Smith

Student Monitor/Da Freakshow Volunteer

Student Government Association

Amber Squires

Student Senator, College of Natural and Computational Sciences

Student Government Association

Lena Davidsson

International Student Senator

Student Government Association

Miina Huotari

Student Body President

Student Government Association

Sahen "Sai" Aguina-Uruchurtu

Student Body Vice President

Student Government Association

Geoffrey Webb

PR Director

Student Government Association

Samantha Espinoza

Veterans Student Senator

Student Government Association/Office of Dean of Students

Dominque Bushong

Athletics Student Senator/Peer Academic Coach

Student Life and First Year-Programs

Jackie Benitez

Student Worker

Student Life and First Year-Programs

Maria Vega

Student Worker

Student Life and First Year-Programs

Bronson Maulupe-Kanae

Student Worker

Student Life and First Year-Programs

Kyanna Tamborini

Student Worker

Student Life and First Year-Programs

Aalaya Wheeler

Da Freakshow Volunteer

Student Life and First Year-Programs

Daisy Padilla

Da Freakshow Volunteer

Student Life and First Year-Programs

Clara Araujo

Sea Warrior Center Student Supervisor

Student Life and First Year-Programs

Roland Liwag

Sea Warrior Center Student Assistant

Student Life and First Year-Programs

Richard Pajarillo

Sea Warrior Center Student Assistant

Student Life and First-Year Programs

Karisa Taketa

Spirit Club Coordinator

Student Life and First-Year Programs

Janna Fong

Spirit Club Coordinator

Student Life and First-Year Programs

Dawn Steinbacher

Leadership Assistant

University Relations

Michael Campagna

Phonathon Caller

University Relations

Robbie Burns

Communication Student Worker

Nursing and Health Sciences

Jennifer Vincenzi

Student Worker

 

HPU LEADS Certificate Program - year-long leadership development program

Mary Annette Cabrera

Shawn  Crowley

Lena Davidsson

Victoria Duske

Ayesha Fuller

Eric Terryberry

Jennifer Vincenzi

Brian Webb Almanza

 

Registered Student Organizations

RSO

RSO Member of the Year Name

Circle K International

Tiana-Lei Guillermo

Marine Science Club

Ayesha Fuller

Polyglot Toastmasters

Jerson Timbobolan

Polyglot Toastmasters

Michaux Hyatt

Pre-Health Club

Akimasa Iijima

PRSSA

Mariah Orta

Psychology Research and Statistics Club

Acachia Schriml

Student Nurses Association

Annette Cabrera

TIMSO

Sara Leide

Best Rookie RSO – History Club

Most Distinguished RSO – Student Nurses Association

Best Outreach RSO – Circle K International

Best RSO Event – Health Promotion and Wellness Association, Pre-Health Club, Student Nurses Association, Public Relations Student Society of America, Law and Justice Administration Club

RSO Advisor of the Year – Vincent Tsushima, Psychology Club and Circle K International

RSO President of the Year – Angela Thai, Public Relations Student Society of American

RSO of the Year – Student Nurses Association