Immigration and Visa

Canadian Immigration Regulations

The close relationship and geographic proximity of the United States and Canada has resulted in less stringent visa and immigration policies for students attending university in the respective other country.


Prior to Entering the United States

Canadian citizens are not required to have a visa to study in the U.S, however they must still pay the $200 USD SEVIS fee. 

  • This fee funds the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS), which allows the Department of Homeland Security to maintain and update vital information on international students. 
  • To pay the SEVIS fee, visit https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/.
  • If the SEVIS fee is paid by mail, a paper receipt will be mailed. 
  • If the fee is paid electronically, the student will have an opportunity to print out a copy of the electronic receipt.  Be sure to bring this receipt to present to the Immigration Inspector. 

Passports must remain valid for at least six (6) months beyond the date of their expected stay.  It is also important to remember that students may be denied entry to the United States if they attempt to arrive more than thirty (30) days prior to the program start date listed on their I-20 or DS-2019 form.


Entering the United States

At the port of entry, the student will be asked to provide:

  • A valid Canadian passport
  • The original I-20 or DS-2019 from HPU
  • Supporting financial documents (copy of Statement of Financial Support)
  • Proof that the SEVIS fee has been paid (receipt)

After the immigration inspector reviews these documents, the student will be given an I-94 Admission/Departure card.  It is imperative that the student’s I-94 card has the notations “F-1 D/S” of "J-1  D/S written on it.  Without this notation, the student will be considered to be in visitor (B-2) status, and will not be allowed to study in the U.S.


After Entering the United States

All international students are required to check in with International Student Services (with their passport, I-20 form,  I-94 card, and medical insurance verification) within thirty (30) days of entering the United States.  Failure to do so could put them in violation of their visa status.

Canadian students are subject to the same regulations as all other international students regarding employment in the United States and other provisions for maintaining their F-1 or J-1 status.